Continental Drift
No matter how far we go, we can’t escape ourselves…
Released: December 2011
Running time: 15:00
Format: Romance, HD 16:9
Featuring: Hilary Park, Claudia Greenstone, James Monarski
Writer/Director: Anna Helme
Producer: Ruth Morris
Associate Producer: Lee Matthews
Cinematographer: Michael Williams
Production Designer: Stewart Horton
Score by: Natasha Rose
Sound Designer: Ned Beckley
Editor: Anna Helme
-
Croatia, 1999. Adele, a young Australian woman travels by the sea, staying in an abandoned building, which reverberates with echoes of war. She meets Antonija, whose life has been fractured by the conflicts that tore apart the former-Yugoslavia. The two women discover the uncanny intimacy that can develop between strangers. This delicate atmospheric drama reveals the private idiosyncrasies of traveling alone, and the bittersweet poignancy of ephemeral romance.
-
Purchased for broadcast: SBS TV Australia 2013
Official selection: Inside Out Toronto 2013
Official selection: Kashish Film Festival, India 2013
Official selection: St Kilda Film Festival, Australia 2013 and Nominated for their SBS Broadcast Award
Queer Screen’s Mardi Gras Film Festival, 2013
–Best Emerging Talent AwardOfficial selection: Melbourne Queer Film Festival, 2013
Official selection: Brisbane Queer Film Festival, 2013
Official selection: Queer Film Festival Mezipatra, Czech Republic 2012
Official selection: Melbourne International Film Festival, 2012
Official selection: Frameline San Francisco, 2012.
-
Cast
Adele – Hilary Park
Antonija – Claudia Greenstone
Ilija – James Monarski
Dubravko – Alec K
Goran – Bojan Stanisic
Emily – Eve Melgaard
Rory – Jennifer Moore
Sylvia – Zoe Lofts
Ben – David Forster
Bus Extras – Ruth Morris & Tait Ischia
Crew
Writer / Director – Anna Helme
Producer – Ruth Morris
Associate Producer – Lee Matthews
Director of Photography – Michael Williams
1st Assistant Camera – Alana Blanch
2nd Assistant Camera – Georgie Kamaris Sophie Hayward
Mini DV Camera Operators – Michael Williams Anna Helme
Grip – Jonnie Leahy
Gaffer – Thom Holt
Best Boy – Richard Chapman Jack Doherty
Sound Recordist & Mixers – Linda Campbell Alexei Mizin Gladys Ng
Boom Operators – Alexei Mizin Jack Doherty
Production Design – Team Katharine Helme, Zoe Lofts, Karoline Morwitzer, Stewart Horton
Art Director – Zoe Lofts Props Mistress Kathy Helme
Set Dresser / Graffiti Artist – Karoline Morwitzer
Costumiers – Stewart Horton & Yunuen Pérez Martínez
Standby Wardrobe and Art Assistant – Madeleine Allen-Cawte
Make-up Artists – Stephanie Carocci, Alexia Hondros & Eliza Park
Production Manager – Jim Wright
1st Assistant Director – David Forster
Additional 1st – Emma Sullivan
2nd Assistant Director – Emma Sullivan
Additional 2nd – Joyce Ng
Script Supervisor – Dwuan LaTrobe
Unit Managers – Courtney Collins, Melanie Velissaris, Jim Wright
Caterers – Chris Woodruffe, Jill & Neil Morris, Jim Wright, Ruth Morris
Production Assistants – Frank Simurina, Melanie Vellissaris, Penny Maxwell, Lachlan McLaren
Casting Advisor – Daniella Friedman of Chamelon Casting
Cultural Consultant – Frank Simurina
Runner –Penny Maxwell
Editor – Anna Helme
Composer – Natasha Rose
Sound Designer – Ned Beckley
Titles Designer – Rebecca Stegh at Visual Creatura Telecine
Colourist – Amanda Short at Deluxe Editing
Consultants – Que Minh Luu, Kelli Jean Drinkwater
VCA Staff
Supervising Producers – Nicolette Freeman, Sandra Sciberras
Technical Support – Gordon Lyon
Sound Designer – Peter Frost
Consultant Editor – Cindy Clarkson
Online Editor & Colourist – Declan Loughran
Sound Designer – Peter Frost
Consultant Editor – Cindy Clarkson
Online Editor & Colourist – Declan Loughran